NEWS > News World Archery at Facebook Follow Us @WorldArchery at Twitter World Archery TV on Youtube Latest news on your feed

    News ...

    Competitor list for archery competition at Nanjing 2014 announced

    Lausanne (SUI) - Wednesday, July 09, 2014
    Competitor list for archery competition at Nanjing 2014 announced

    KOENIG, DALMEIDA, VAN TONGEREN and ROMERO among athletes confirmed to shoot at upcoming Youth Olympic Games.

    A diverse mix of experienced archers – at the cadet right through to senior level – new names and tripartite athletes, 43 different nations will compete in the archery event at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games.

    In the recurve boy’s competition, Thomas KOENIG and Marcus DALMEIDA have to be early favourites. KOENIG broke onto the French senior squad this season, while DALMEIDA’s widely tipped as a Brazilian medal hope for Rio 2016.

    Marcus made his first major final at stage two of this year’s Archery World Cup in Medellin, losing the mixed team final to a deadly Korea.

    At the Wuxi 2013 World Youth Championships, Guatemalan athlete Regina ROMERO qualified low in the pack before making a run through the brackets and into the last four. She didn’t pick up a medal – but shot at Medellin this year, has been steadily improving, and is the product of concentrated development work in the Americas.

    Korea and China are sending unknowns: although the quality in both nations’ junior ranks is well known. At Singapore 2010, Korea took the girl’s gold – but Egyptian Ibrahim SABRY won the boy’s competition by beating Rick VAN DER OEVER (NED).

    Young Dutch prodigy Jan VAN TONGEREN and Seifeldin ELSEHELY (EGY) have a big act to follow.

    One competitor is committed to preparing for the Games stage: Namibia’s qualifier Xander REDDIG will travel to Korea ahead of the Games to spend time training at KIM Hyung Tak’s archery school.

    Here’s the full list of archery entries for Nanjing 2014, by nation:

    Nanjing 2014 | Confirmed competitors Wednesday 9 July 2014 [See latest: Boys | Girls]
    Country (NOC)
    Boys Girls
    ARG Argentina Francisco RODRIGUEZ SAS

    AUS Australia Nicholas TURNER Jessica SUTTON
    AZE Azerbaijan
    Sughrakhanim MUGABILZADA
    BAN
    Bangladesh Prennoy MURONG
     
    BEL Belgium Rick MARTENS
     
    BEN Benin   Kpetchehou ZINSOU MERVEILLE
    BLR Belarus Aliaksei DUBROVA
    Sviatlana KAZANSKAYA
    BRA Brazil Marcus DALMEIDA
    Ana Clara MACHADO
    BUL Bulgaria Damyan DACHEV
    Ralitsa GENCHEVA
    CAN Canada Eric PETERS
     
    CHN China   LI Jiaman
    CUB Cuba   Rosangel SAINZ RODRIGUEZ
    EGY Egypt Seifeldin ELSEHELY
    Hana ELSHIMY
    ESP Spain   Alicia Marin MARTINEZ
    FIN Finland   Mirjam TUOKKOLA
    FRA France Thomas KOENIG
    Mélanie GAUBIL
    GBR Great Britain Bradley DENNY
    Bryony PITMAN
    GER Germany Andreas MAYR
    Cynthia FREYWALD
    GUA Guatemala   Regina ROMERO
    INA Indonesia Hendra PURNAMA
    Diananda CHOIRUNISA
    IND India Atul VERMA
    Hem LATHA BODA
    ISR Israel   Maya RAYSIN
    ITA Italy Elia FREGNAN
    Tanya Giada GIACCHERI
    JPN Japan Hiroiki MUTO
    Miasa KOIKE
    KAZ Kazakhstan   Abdrazak ARUZHAN
    KOR Korea LEE Woo Seok LEE Eun Gyeong
    LBA Libya Ali EL GHARRARI  
    MAS Malaysia Muhamad Zarif ZOLKEPELI  
    MEX Mexico Luis Angel TAPIA NIETO Alexa Ivana RIVERA JIMENEZ
    MYA Myanmar Min Thiha KYAW  
    NAM Namibia Xander REDDIG  
    NED Netherlands Jan VAN TONGEREN  
    PHI Philippines Luis Gabriel MORENO Bianca GOTUACO
    POL Poland Marek Ryazard SZAFRAN Sylwia Maria ZYZANSKA
    SLO Slovenia Gasper STRAJHAR Ivana LAHARNAR
    SUI Switzerland Florian FABER  
    SVK Slovakia Boris BALAZ  
    TGA Tonga   Lusitania TATAFU
    TJK Tajikistan   Anisa ZAMIROV
    TPE Chinese Taipei HAN Yun-Chien FANG Tzu-Yun
    TUR Turkey Mete GAZOZ Yasemin Ecem ANAGOZ
    UKR Ukraine Anton KOMAR Viktoriia OLEKSIUK
    VEN Venezuela Jose CAPOTE Verona VILLEGAS
     Total 32 32

    See the confirmed competitor lists for the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games:

    Visit the Nanjing 2014 website, and follow the event on Twitter and Facebook.

     

     

    Please login or register to post comments.

    News Search

    Categories

    World Archery Federation
    Privacy Policy
    Maison du Sport International  |  Avenue de Rhodanie 54 1007 Lausanne, Switzerland
    Tel: +41 21 6143050 | Fax: +41 21 6143055  |  Email: info@archery.org | How to find us
    Copyright 2014
    Technology by TFORS Events