HOME > Organisation > World Archery Awards > Plaquettes World Archery at Facebook Follow Us @WorldArchery at Twitter World Archery TV on Youtube Latest news on your feed

Plaquettes

Since 1955, Congress has awarded Gold or Silver Plaquettes in recognition of services to the cause of the sport of Archery.

Bronze Plaquettes can be awarded by Member Associations, with the prior approval of the Executive Committee, to individuals in their countries who have rendered good service to international Archery.

World Archery Gold Plaquettes

2011
MR PAUL H. PAULSEN
NOR
2009
PROF DR UGUR ERDENER
TUR
2005
MR RAOUL THEEUWS
BEL
2003
DR KAROL HIBNER
POL
2001
MR KLAUS SCHULZ
GER
1999
MR GIUSEPPE CINNIRELLA
ITA
1999
MR FRANCOIS DE MASSARY
FRA
1999
MR GIANNI MANGINO
ITA
1993
MR GODFREY WOTTON
GBR
1993
MR STANLEY PATTERSON
GBR
1991
MR KNUD ANDRESEN
DEN
1991
MR DON STAMP
GBR
1989
MR JUAN BARRIOS
POR
1989
MR ROBERT SIMON
FRA
1987
MR OVID GORCHAKOV
URS
1987
MR GEORGY GORDIENKO
URS
1987
MR NIKOLA SKORIC
YUG
1985
MR JAMES L. EASTON
USA
1983
MR ROBERT RHODE
USA
1981
MR FRANCESCO GNECCHI-RUSCONE
ITA
1981
MR DONALD M. LOVO
CAN
1977
MR D. G. SHEPHERD
GBR
1977
MR DOUGLAS M. THOMSON
GBR
1969
MR ROBERT HARVEY
GBR
1967
MR ARILD HONNE
NOR
1965
MR JIRI BASTAR
CZE
1965
H.R.H. PRINCE BERTIL
SWE
1965
MR FRANTISEK HADAS
CZE
1963
MR AVERY BRUNDAGE
USA
1961
MR TORSTEN FAHIMAN
SWE
1961
MRS INGER K. FRITH
GBR
1957
H.M. KING BAUDOIN OF BELGIUM
BEL
1955
MR PAUL DEMARE
FRA
1955
MR LARS EKEGREN
SWE
1955
MR OSCAR KESSELS
BEL
1955
MR HENRY KJELLSON
SWE
1955
MR C. W. NETTLETON
GBR
1955
CAPTAIN SIXTEN VON HOFSTEN
SWE

World Archery Silver Plaquettes

2013MRS EVA THESENNOR
2013MR CHRIS MARSHGBR
2013MR SERGIO FONTCUB
2013MR WILLEM TRIENEKENSNED
2011
MR KLAUS LINDAU GER
2011
MR ROBERT SMITH
USA
2011
MISS ALISON WILLIAMSON
GBR
2009
MR KAHRAMAN BAGATIR
TUR
2009
MR KOTARO HATA
JPN
2009
MR ALOJZ MAUSER
CRO
2009
MRS TRUDY MEDWED
AUT
2009
MR MORTEN WILLMAN
NOR
2009
MS XIUZHI ZHANG
CHN
2007
MR MARIO CODISPOTI
ITA
2007
MR TOM GREEN
USA
2007
MR LEIF JANSON
SWE
2007
MR ROBERT (SKIP) PHILIPS
USA
2007
MR GIAN PIERO SPADA
ITA
2005
MR ALF DAVIES
GBR
2005
MRS LYNNE EVANS
GBR
2005
MR JUAN CARLOS HOLGADO
ESP
2005
MR PAVLOS TZIVANAKIS
GRE
2003
MR FRED GAVIN
AUS
2001
MR TEDDY BETTEX
SUI
2001
MR FRANCO CARMINATI
ITA
2001
MR WERNER RAU
GER
2001
MR TERRY REILLY
AUS
1999
DR UGUR ERDENER
TUR
1999
MR STEVE LIEBERMANN
USA
1995
PRINCE PAKU ALAM VIII
INA
1991
MR WILLIAM GARNER
ZIM
1989
MR KONRAD AICHENMULLER
GER
1989
MRS GERTRUDE TREPPER
SUI
1987
MR FLOR ISAVA FONSECA
VEN
1987
MR-MRS EDWARD MILLER
USA
1985
MR MONG-KOO CHUNG
KOR
1985
MR M.DESOTO CUADRADO
ESP
1985
MR FRANCOIS DE MASSARY
FRA
1985
MR RENATO DONI
ITA
1985
MR RAMON LIM
PHI
1985
MR L.E. SODERGREN
SWE
1983
MR HANS WRIGHT
AUS
1983
MR FRED USHER
CAN
1981
MR ARNE VINDUM
DEN
1979
MR KNUD ANDRESEN
DEN
1979
MR GEORGE HELWIG
USA
1979
MR DONALD M. LOVO
CAN
1979
MR CLAYTON B. SHENK
USA
1976
MR ROBERT SIMON
FRA
1973
MAJOR J. P. BOOYSEN
RSA
1973
MR TERRY DICKSON
CAN
1973
R. ZAWISALANSKI
POL
1972
MR V. ANSALA
FIN
1969
MR K. BENGTSSON
SWE
1967
MR A. R. HARVEY
GBR
1967
MR T. HOGENWOINING
NED
1967
MR DOUGLAS M. THOMSON
GBR
1965
MISS MAUSI EVANS
SWE
1963
MR ARILD HONNE
NOR
1963
MR R. D. HUNTER
RSA
1961
MR HAKAN BLECHINGBERG
SWE
1961
MR A. L. MEDAER
BEL
1961
MR GASTON SIMON
BEL
1957
MRS INGER FRITH
GBR
1957
MR FRANTISEK HADAS
CZE
1957
MR C.O. VAABEN HANSEN
DEN
1957
MR L. SAXBERG
FIN
1955
MR ROGER BEDAY
FRA
1955
MR TOMAS BOLLE
SWE
1955
MR LUCIEN COOREMANS
BEL
1955
MR HANS DEUTGEN
SWE
1955
MR BO EKELUND
SWE
1955
MR TORSTEN FAHIMAN
SWE
1955
MR JOSE DE FAGOAGA LAGUNA
ESP
1955
MR BORIS FORSBERG
FIN
1955
MR NILS GILLE
SWE
1955
MR EMIL HEIBORN
SWE
1955
MR ANTTI HIEKKAMIES
FIN
1955
MR RAYMOND KOECKELENBERG
BEL
1955
DR WALTER LEE
USA
1955
MR JAROSLAV LENECEK
CZE
1955
MR JULIAN LESNIEWSKI
POL
1955
MR ERIK LIHTE
FIN
1955
MR ARMAND MASSARD
FRA
1955
MR L. A. MEDAER
BEL
1955
MR GUNNAR MEYER
NOR
1955
ROBERT NEERBYE
NOR
1955
MR PAUL NIELSEN
DEN
1955
MR E. J. PARKER
RSA
1955
MR AXEL POULSEN
DEN
1955
MRS JEAN RICHARDS
USA
1955
MR R. W. SEELDRAYERS
BEL
1955
MR VAINO SKARP
FIN
1955
MR EINARTANG-HOLBEK
DEN
1955
MR K. A. TAPOLA
FIN
1955
MR ERIK VON FRENCKELL
FIN

World Archery Bronze Plaquettes

2013
MRS PAULINE BETTRIDGE
GBR
2013MRS RITA VAN DRIELNED
2013MRS GUO BEICHN
2013MR GREG EASTONUSA
2011
MR DERRICK LOVEL MBE GBR 
2011
MR DION BUHAGIARMLT
2011 MR GEORGE TEKMITCHOV USA
2011
PROF VIJAY KUMAR MALHOTRA IND
2011 MR POH TIONG (SIMON) WEE SIN 
2011
MR MAU SUI (FRANKIE) HOONG SIN
2009
MR RENATO DONI
ITA
2009
MS CAROLE HICKS NZL 
2009
MR TONY McLOUGHLIN IRL
2008
MR KONRAD VAN WARMELO
RSA
2008
MR DAVID WALLACE
RSA
2008
MR JOHN WOMERSLEY AUS 
2001
MR KEN BEARMAN
GBR
2001
MRS TRUDY MEDWED
AUT
2001
MR KARL RADDE
USA
1999
MR FRANZ BAUM
GER
1999
MR HELMUT WEINLICH
GER
1997
MR ALLAN R. WILLS
CAN
1993
MR IVAN SAIKO
UKR
1992
MR BERNABE G. MARTINEZ
PHI
1988
MRS JANA BENESOVA
CZE
1988
MR JOSEF BLAHA
CZE
1988
MR MILOSLAV HARMACEK
CZE
1988
MR ANTONIN HOLUBOVSKY
CZE
1988
MR IIZUKA
JPN
1988
MR MATEJ MELICHAR
CZE
1988
MR FRANCIS PEELER
USA
1988
MR ADAM VIKTOR
CZE
1987
MR WILHELM SCHERUBL
AUT
1986
MR DON RABSKA
USA
1985
MR RAMON LIM
PHI
1985
MR JURO LIZUKA
JPN
1985
MR GARY SIKES
GBR
1984
MR JUAN BARRIOS
PUR
1984
MR JOHN CALLAHAN
IRL
1984
MRS KATHY MILLAR
CAN
1984
MR STANLEY PATTERSON
GBR
1984
MR MAX STREET
NZL
1983
MR A. BARTER
AUS
1983
MR C. CUMATRA
IND
1983
MR JOHN CALLAHAN
IRL
1983
MR GERARLD HEVEY AUS
1981
MR L. N. KHURANA
IND
1981
MR VIJAY KUMAR MALHOTRA
IND
1981
MR RADE MILINKOVIC
YUG
1981
MR PARESH N. MUKHERJEE
IND
1980
MR B. FRAZER
NZL
1979
MR ALFRED BILOWITZIKY
AUT
1979
MR E. IMMONEN
FIN
1979
MR DONALD M. LOVO
CAN
1979
MR V. VIRTA
FIN
1979
MR ALOIS ZOPF
AUT
1978
MRS M. MATTEWS
GBR
1978
MR SCHINDLER
SUI
1977
MR KNUD H. ANDRESEN
DEN
1977
MR A. GUIDOBONO-CAVALCHINI
ITA
1977
MR L. MATTSSON
SWE
1977
MR KNUD E. PEDERSEN
DEN
1977
MR A. VAN DE WOUW
NED
1976
MR L. CIZEK
CZE
1972
MR A. PETERSON
SWE
1972
MR M. PREISZ
DEN
1972
MR L. E. SODERGREN
SWE
1972
MR ARNE VINDUM
DEN
1971
MR E. EKJORD
NOR
1971
MR E. BRUNO-LARSEN
NOR
1971
MR AMUND HOFF-BERGE
NOR
1969
MR W. JAHODA
AUT
1968
MR P. ANDERSSON
SWE
1968
MRS A. BJORKMAN
SWE
1968
MR T. R. DICKSON
CAN
1968
MR SIGRID JOHANSSON
SWE
1966
MRS S. LANGFORD-LLOYD
GBR
1965
MRS B. ENGSTROM
SWE
1965
MR S. KARLSSON
SWE
1965
MRS C. LINDELL
SWE
1965
MR M. NYSTROM
SWE
1965
MR R. PETTERSON
SWE
1962
MR SYDNEY W. MICHENER
NZL
1961
MISS MAUSI EVANS
SWE
1961
MR CARL ROLAND MARTIN
SWE
1957
MR C. LUTHER
FIN
1957
MR TAPIO RAUTAVAARA
FIN
1957
MR P. NIINI SALO
FIN
1957
MR M. SAVONIUS
FIN
1957
MR G. SMEDEL
FIN
1955
MR VIKTOR ANDERSSON
SWE
1955
MR HAKAN BLECHINGBERG
SWE
1955
MR BJORN TRAPP
SWE
1955
MR ERIK TROLLE
SWE
World Archery Federation
Privacy Policy
Maison du Sport International  |  Avenue de Rhodanie 54 1007 Lausanne, Switzerland
Tel: +41 21 6143050 | Fax: +41 21 6143055  |  Email: info@archery.org | How to find us
Copyright 2014
Technology by TFORS Events