World Archery at Facebook Follow Us @WorldArchery at Twitter World Archery TV on Youtube Latest news on your feed

World Cup News Flash

Lausanne 2014 Archery World Cup Final competition rosters announced

Lausanne 2014 Archery World Cup Final competition rosters announced

Lausanne (SUI) - Friday, August 22, 2014
Learn the full confirmed list of 32 archers shooting at this season’s World Cup Final in the Olympic Capital

The top seven ranked athletes in each of the four Archery World Cup competition divisions – compound and recurve men and women – receive invitations to shoot at the World Cup Final each year.

Joined by an athlete representing the host nation, which is Switzerland as the Final takes places in home of the International Olympic Committee – Lausanne – this year, they make up the roster for the conclusion of archery’s premier annual international circuit…

Recurve men: Olympic Champion and reigning World Cup Final winner OH Jin Hyek, from Korea, confirmed his attendance earlier this week. His teammate, reigning recurve men’s World Champion LEE Seungyun won’t make the trip – and is replaced by Olympic USA team silver medallist Jake KAMINSKI.

Europeans Rick VAN DER VEN (NED) – the top qualifier – new international Pierre PLIHON (FRA) and Antalya stage winner Florian KAHLLUND (GER) join two-time World Cup Final Champion Brady ELLISON (USA) and rising Brazilian star Marcus DALMEIDA.

Adrian FABER will represent Switzerland, the host nation.

Recurve women: Tatiana SEGINA dropped out of the top-seven World Cup qualifiers when she lost the Wroclaw stage bronze medal match to Deepika KUMARI (IND). The young Russian was disappointed.

Reprieve came in the form of JOO Hyun Jung, the fourth-ranked recurve woman over the season from Korea. She declined her invitation due to Asian Games commitments, and SEGINA took her place.

(SEGINA was actually drawn on points with two other archers in eighth place in the World Cup rankings – but her higher world ranking won her the spot.)

Korea’s JUNG Dasomi – winner of the London Archery Classic, the test event for the last Olympics – will shoot. As will team silver medallist from those Games, XU Jing, and her Chinese teammate CHENG Ming. London individual silver medallist Aida ROMAN (MEX) is also confirmed.

German power pair Elena RICHTER and Lisa UNRUH, joined by host-nation participant Natalie DIELEN (SUI), will represent European interests.

Recurve mixed team: Luis VELEZ will travel from Mexico to join ROMAN in the mixed team event to shoot against Swiss pair Florian FABER and Iliana DEINEKO, who are both youth athletes. Florian is competing at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games.

Compound men: Lausanne will be Reo WILDE’s fifth Archery World Cup Final. He won the first in Mexico, back in 2006. He’ll bring young, new States teammate Bridger DEATON with him.

PJ DELOCHE and Seb PEINEAU will shoot for France, Peter ELZINGA for the Netherlands and Russia’s Alexander DAMBAEV replaces Antalya stage winner CHOI Yong Hee, from Korea, in the line-up.

Two top-16 finishes and a silver medal in Antalya was enough to qualify Rajat CHAUHAN. The Indian 19-year-old collected the compound junior men’s silver medal at the World Archery Youth Championships in Wuxi last October.

Kevin BURRI will be Switzerland’s entrant.

Compound women: All the qualified compound women accepted their invitations – including defending World Cup Final Champion Alejandra USQUIANO and her Colombian teammate Sara LOPEZ, who holds the 15-arrow-match world record.

Two-time world champ Albina LOGINOVA (RUS), 2013 World Games winner Erika JONES (USA) and Edinburgh 2010 finalist Linda OCHOA (MEX) are all in.

As are rookie World Cup Final qualifiers Natalia AVDEEVA (RUS) and Slovenia’s Toja CERNE, who qualified in first at the World Archery Field Championships in Zagreb this week.

The host nation compound women’s athlete is Clementine DE GIULI, whose sister Valentine is also shooting in Zagreb this week.

Compound mixed team: WILDE and JONES won the mixed team competition for the USA at the World Games together last year, but won’t partner up to face Swiss challengers DE GUILI and Patrizio HOFER in Lausanne. Instead, DEATON will join JONES in the two-man team.

See the season rankings in full and read more news related to the Lausanne 2014 Archery World Cup Final.

Go Back

Please login or register to post comments.


   


 

 

World Cup Rules

Rules 2014 V 1.2

Archery World Cup | Individual Rankings


1
3
ELLISON Brady USA USA 34 F
2
DALMEIDA Marcus BRA BRA 38 F
3
2
VAN DER VEN Rick NED NED 56 F
4
2
KAHLLUND Florian GER GER 30 F
5
1
OH Jin Hyek KOR KOR 34 F
6
3
PLIHON Pierre FRA FRA 36 F
7
FABER Adrian SUI SUI 0 F
8
KAMINSKI Jake USA USA 27 F
9
3
LEE Seungyun KOR KOR 30
10
1
KU Bonchan KOR KOR 26
11
1
KIKUCHI Hideki JPN JPN 25
12
1
KIM Woojin KOR KOR 23
12
1
VALLADONT Jean-Charles FRA FRA 23
14
1
DUENAS Crispin CAN CAN 22
15
1
NESPOLI Mauro ITA ITA 21
16
1
MOHAMAD Khairul Anuar MAS MAS 20
17
1
FURUKAWA Takaharu JPN JPN 18
18
1
WORTH Taylor AUS AUS 15
18
1
CHEN Hsin-Fu TPE TPE 15
20
1
SERRANO Juan Rene MEX MEX 13
21
1
DANIEL Lucas FRA FRA 12
21
1
RODRIGUEZ Juan I. ESP ESP 12
23
1
SCHMITZ Carlo GER GER 11
24
1
CHANG Wei-Hsiang TPE TPE 10
24
1
YONG Zhiwei CHN CHN 10
24
1
SIERAKOWSKI Kacper POL POL 10
24
1
ALVAREZ Luis MEX MEX 10
24
1
DAS Atanu IND IND 10
29
1
PENG Shih-Cheng TPE TPE 5
29
1
VIVAS ALCALA Pedro MEX MEX 5
29
1
GU Xuesong CHN CHN 5
29
1
TSYBEKDORZHIEV Bair RUS RUS 5
29
1
RIJAVEC Jan SLO SLO 5
29
1
IWATA Ayumi JPN JPN 5
29
1
RIEGER Cedric GER GER 5
29
1
ALVARINO GARCIA Miguel ESP ESP 5
29
1
OLARU Dan MDA MDA 5
29
1
PRILEPOV Anton BLR BLR 5
29
1
BANERJEE Rahul IND IND 5
29
1
WANG Gang CHN CHN 5
29
1
FRANGILLI Michele ITA ITA 5

1
5
ROMAN Aida MEX MEX 28 F
2
5
CHENG Ming CHN CHN 26 F
3
2
XU Jing CHN CHN 47 F
4
4
SEGINA Tatiana RUS RUS 25 F
5
3
JUNG Dasomi KOR KOR 37 F
6
2
UNRUH Lisa GER GER 31 F
7
4
RICHTER Elena GER GER 35 F
8
DIELEN Nathalie SUI SUI 0 F
9
4
JOO Hyun Jung KOR KOR 30
10
2
CHANG Hye Jin KOR KOR 25
10
2
ROCHMAWATI Ika Yuliana INA INA 25
12
1
WINTER Karina GER GER 23
12
1
LEE Tuk Young KOR KOR 23
14
1
JAGER Maja DEN DEN 22
15
1
HAYAKAWA Ren JPN JPN 18
15
1
KUMARI Deepika IND IND 18
15
1
ERDYNIEVA Natalia RUS RUS 18
18
1
SARTORI Guendalina ITA ITA 16
19
1
LAISHRAM Bombayla Devi IND IND 15
19
1
KATO Ayano JPN JPN 15
21
1
AVITIA Mariana MEX MEX 13
21
1
LECOINTRE Laurie FRA FRA 13
21
1
MARCHENKO Veronika UKR UKR 13
21
1
KUMARI Reena IND IND 13
25
1
PAVLOVA Anastasia UKR UKR 11
25
1
MARUSAVA Hanna BLR BLR 11
27
1
VALENCIA Alejandra MEX MEX 10
27
1
FANG Yuting CHN CHN 10
27
1
ZHU Jueman CHN CHN 10
30
1
SEPULVEDA Maira Alejandra COL COL 5
30
1
CARLIER Aurelie FRA FRA 5
30
1
ZHANG Dan CHN CHN 5
30
1
KAWANAKA Kaori JPN JPN 5
30
1
LESNIAK Natalia POL POL 5
30
1
ALTANGEREL Enkhtuya MGL MGL 5
30
1
STEPANOVA Inna RUS RUS 5
30
1
NIKITIN Sarah BRA BRA 5
30
1
DAGBAEVA Miroslava MGL MGL 5
30
1
SCHUH Berengere FRA FRA 5
30
1
TIMOFEYEVA Ekaterina BLR BLR 5
30
1
LOBZHENIDZE Yulia GEO GEO 5
30
1
RENDON Ana Maria COL COL 5
30
1
SANCHEZ Natalia COL COL 5
30
1
YUAN Shu Chi TPE TPE 5
30
1
VALEEVA Natalia ITA ITA 5

1
3
DEATON Bridger USA USA 43 F
2
1
DELOCHE Pierre Julien FRA FRA 46 F
3
2
WILDE Reo USA USA 52 F
4
2
ELZINGA Peter NED NED 48 F
5
1
CHAUHAN Rajat IND IND 31 F
6
2
DAMBAEV Alexander RUS RUS 28 F
7
3
PEINEAU Sebastien FRA FRA 43 F
8
BURRI Kevin SUI SUI 0 F
9
2
CHOI Yong Hee KOR KOR 30
10
1
PAGNI Sergio ITA ITA 25
11
1
SCHLOESSER Mike NED NED 23
11
1
HERNANDEZ Roberto ESA ESA 23
13
1
MUNOZ Daniel COL COL 21
14
1
ELMAAGACLI Demir TUR TUR 20
14
1
DAMSBO Martin DEN DEN 20
16
1
MIN Lihong KOR KOR 17
16
1
HANSEN Stephan DEN DEN 17
18
1
ALVARADO Gerardo MEX MEX 15
19
1
GELLENTHIEN Braden USA USA 11
19
1
FIERRO Julio MEX MEX 11
19
1
BUDEN Domagoj CRO CRO 11
19
1
ANDERSON Steve USA USA 11
19
1
YARRA Charan Reddy IND IND 11
24
1
YANG Youngho KOR KOR 10
24
1
WILLETT JR. Rodger USA USA 10
26
1
REYES Jose Juan PUR PUR 5
26
1
CAUWE Michael BEL BEL 5
26
1
BLEYENDAAL Ruben NED NED 5
26
1
DOMANSKI Renaud BEL BEL 5
26
1
CAGIRAN Evren TUR TUR 5
26
1
BACAK Ahmet TUR TUR 5
26
1
PAGNONI Federico ITA ITA 5
26
1
SINGH Kawal Preet IND IND 5
26
1
RAVENSCROFT Adam GBR GBR 5
26
1
GONZALEZ Rodolfo MEX MEX 5
26
1
CARDOSO Mario MEX MEX 5
26
1
RORIZ JR. Marcelo BRA BRA 5
26
1
VERMA Abhishek IND IND 5
26
1
TRILLUS Dietmar CAN CAN 5
26
1
SIGAUSKAS Vladas LTU LTU 5
26
1
MAZZI Stefano ITA ITA 5

1
LOPEZ Sara COL COL 47 F
2
1
JONES Erika USA USA 42 F
3
1
AVDEEVA Natalia RUS RUS 38 F
4
3
CERNE Toja SLO SLO 31 F
5
OCHOA Linda MEX MEX 34 F
6
DE GIULI Clementine SUI SUI 0 F
7
5
LOGINOVA Albina RUS RUS 44 F
8
2
USQUIANO Alejandra COL COL 33 F
9
1
COSKUN Cansu Ecem TUR TUR 30
10
1
CHOI Bomin KOR KOR 25
11
1
VAN CASPEL Inge NED NED 23
12
1
ALMASHHADANI Fatimah IRQ IRQ 21
12
1
SHENDE Purvasha Sudhir IND IND 21
14
1
BOSTAN Yesim TUR TUR 20
15
1
MEISSNER Janine GER GER 18
15
1
TONIOLI Marcella ITA ITA 18
17
1
BUDEN Ivana CRO CRO 17
18
1
COLIN Christie USA USA 15
18
1
SHAFIELAVIJEH Afsaneh IRI IRI 15
20
1
LANCE Sarah USA USA 13
20
1
GAUVIN Crystal USA USA 13
20
1
PEARCE Paige USA USA 13
23
1
ANASTASIO Anastasia ITA ITA 11
23
1
PRIEELS Sarah BEL BEL 11
25
1
MARCEN Maja COL COL 10
25
1
LONGO Laura ITA ITA 10
25
1
D AGOSTINO Katia ITA ITA 10
25
1
DEB Trisha IND IND 10
25
1
RODRIGUEZ Katya Sofia MEX MEX 10
30
1
ABEDI Mino IRI IRI 5
30
1
MERINO Brenda MEX MEX 5
30
1
MADRID Alexis MEX MEX 5
30
1
SEOK Ji Hyun KOR KOR 5
30
1
BINGHAM Rikki GBR GBR 5
30
1
SHKOLNA Mariya UKR UKR 5
30
1
WU Ting-Ting TPE TPE 5
30
1
HUANG I-Jou TPE TPE 5
30
1
VAN NATTA Jamie USA USA 5
30
1
LEBECQUE Pascale FRA FRA 5
30
1
DODEMONT Sophie FRA FRA 5

Archery World Cup | Mixed Team and Nation Rankings


1
Mexico MEX MEX 36 F
2
Switzerland SUI SUI 0 F
3
1
India IND IND 32
4
1
Republic of Korea KOR KOR 26
5
1
United States of America USA USA 19
6
1
People's Republic of China CHN CHN 16
7
1
Great Britain GBR GBR 14
8
1
Germany GER GER 13
8
1
Russian Federation RUS RUS 13
10
1
Brazil BRA BRA 12
11
1
Belarus BLR BLR 8
11
1
Chinese Taipei TPE TPE 8
11
1
Japan JPN JPN 8
14
1
DPR Korea PRK PRK 6
15
1
Italy ITA ITA 5
16
1
Canada CAN CAN 4
17
1
Ukraine UKR UKR 2
18
1
Kazakhstan KAZ KAZ 1
18
1
Colombia COL COL 1
18
1
France FRA FRA 1

1
United States of America USA USA 38 F
2
Switzerland SUI SUI 0 F
3
1
France FRA FRA 29
4
1
India IND IND 24
5
1
Russian Federation RUS RUS 21
6
1
Colombia COL COL 17
7
1
Belgium BEL BEL 16
7
1
Netherlands NED NED 16
7
1
Republic of Korea KOR KOR 16
10
1
Slovenia SLO SLO 12
11
1
Italy ITA ITA 10
12
1
Mexico MEX MEX 9
13
1
Great Britain GBR GBR 8
14
1
Puerto Rico PUR PUR 4
15
1
Turkey TUR TUR 1

1
1
United States of America USA USA 656
2
1
Republic of Korea KOR KOR 541
3
Mexico MEX MEX 444
4
1
Russian Federation RUS RUS 373
5
4
India IND IND 330
6
2
People's Republic of China CHN CHN 318
7
1
Netherlands NED NED 269
8
Italy ITA ITA 264
9
2
Colombia COL COL 234
10
2
France FRA FRA 223
11
1
Germany GER GER 206
11
4
Japan JPN JPN 206
13
8
Denmark DEN DEN 99
14
1
Chinese Taipei TPE TPE 85
15
Turkey TUR TUR 81
16
2
Australia AUS AUS 79
17
Brazil BRA BRA 60
18
1
Ukraine UKR UKR 51
19
3
Slovenia SLO SLO 48
20
2
Malaysia MAS MAS 40
21
1
Belgium BEL BEL 37
22
2
Great Britain GBR GBR 32
23
Canada CAN CAN 31
24
Belarus BLR BLR 29
25
4
Croatia CRO CRO 28
26
2
DPR Korea PRK PRK 26
27
Georgia GEO GEO 25
27
Indonesia INA INA 25
29
5
El Salvador ESA ESA 23
30
4
Iraq IRQ IRQ 21
31
4
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI IRI 20
32
4
Spain ESP ESP 17
33
3
Poland POL POL 15
34
4
Mongolia MGL MGL 10
35
3
Puerto Rico PUR PUR 9
36
Lithuania LTU LTU 5
36
3
Republic of Moldova MDA MDA 5
38
4
Kazakhstan KAZ KAZ 1
World Archery Federation
Privacy Policy
Maison du Sport International  |  Avenue de Rhodanie 54 1007 Lausanne, Switzerland
Tel: +41 21 6143050 | Fax: +41 21 6143055  |  Email: info@archery.org | How to find us
Copyright 2014
Technology by TFORS Events