World Archery at Facebook Follow Us @WorldArchery at Twitter World Archery TV on Youtube Latest news on your feed

World Cup News Flash

Wroclaw recurve Sunday: SEGINA’s big test; Mexico teams in three gold finals

Wroclaw recurve Sunday: SEGINA’s big test; Mexico teams in three gold finals

Wroclaw (POL) - Sunday, August 10, 2014
If Tatiana SEGINA beats Deepika KUMARI to Wroclaw bronze, she qualifies for Lausanne. Mexico in men’s, women’s and mixed team gold matches

It’s the only spot that matters still to be decided in the Archery World Cup rankings: whether Russia’s European Champion Tatiana SEGINA finishes in eighth – where she currently sits, out of the Lausanne-qualifying top seven – or jumps one spot up.

It’s a pretty big motivation. Read on and discover if she’s tipped to do it…

Wroclaw 2014 5-10 August
Archery World Cup Stage 4

NEWS | SCOREBOARD 
RESULTS | 
PHOTOS

Wed 6 Aug Qualification
Thu 7 Aug Eliminations
Fri 8 Aug Team eliminations

Sat 9 Aug Compound finals
LIVE: Team | Individual
Sun 10 Aug Recurve finals
LIVE: Team | Individual

See full schedule

Recurve men’s individual gold (afternoon session): NESPOLI (ITA) versus VAN DER VEN (NED)

A member of the Olympic Champion team at London 2012, Mauro NESPOLI has never been quite as successful individually as with his Italian teammates. He’s known for shooting a really high poundage bow, came fourth at the Europeans this year – and his best previous World Cup stage finish was a fourth place at Antalya in 2013.

Rick VAN DER VEN, who lost the bronze medal match at the last Olympics in a shoot-off, has been European team and individual champion and was third at Shanghai earlier this year.

The pair has faced each other only once before: here in Wroclaw last season, in the third round. Rick won, 6-2.

Advantage: VAN DER VEN

Recurve men’s individual bronze (afternoon session): DALMEIDA (BRA) versus VALLADONT (FRA)

Brazilian protégé Marcus DALMEIDA experienced his first finals field at Medellin, shooting against Korea for mixed team gold with partner Sarah NIKITIN. The 16-year old was obviously nervous then.

Whether he can check those nerves against world field champ Jean-Charles VALLADONT, who didn’t lose a set before the semifinals, will make the difference in this match.

Odds are on he can.

Advantage: DALMEIDA

Recurve women’s individual gold (afternoon session): XU (CHN) versus ROCHMAWATI (INA)

Indonesia’s Ika ROCHMAWATI ploughed through an all-star cast in her eliminations matches. She dispatched Olympic silver medallist and number two seed Aida ROMAN (MEX) in a fourth-round single-arrow shoot-off, world champ Maja JAGER (DEN) in the quarterfinals and European Champion Tatiana SEGINA in straight sets in the semis.

XU Jing came second at the last worlds in Belek and has an Olympic team silver medal. She clawed her semifinal match with Deepika KUMARI back to a 5-all draw, before winning a 10-plays-10 tiebreaker by slicing the X.

Odds on, XU becomes the next prestigious name on Ika’s head-hunted list at Wroclaw.

Advantage: ROCHMAWATI

Recurve women’s individual bronze (afternoon session): KUMARI (IND) versus SEGINA (RUS)

There’s nothing complicated about this match-up: if Tatiana SEGINA wins, she’ll have collected enough points to qualify for the World Cup Final in Lausanne.

If she loses, she hasn’t.

The European Champion won’t have an easy ride. Three-time World Cup Final silver medallist Deepika KUMARI has found her form after a terribly disappointing season, and is shooting in three medal matches at Wroclaw after qualifying first. (SEGINA’s in two.)

SEGINA’s got the tools to raise her game enough.

Advantage: SEGINA

Recurve mixed team gold (afternoon session): Mexico versus Russia

Mexico have never won mixed team gold at a World Cup stage. They came second in Shanghai and Antalya last year.

Tatiana SEGINA’s shooting in the European Champion team Russia – and she’ll use this match to warm up for her important individual bronze final against KUMARI.

Advantage: Mexico

Recurve men’s team gold (morning session): India versus Mexico

The Mexican men’s last and only team gold on the World Cup was at Medellin 2013. India, however, picked up five – five – stage wins between 2008 and 2010, and have been putting extra time in on the training field to prepare for the Incheon Asian Games later this year.

Both teams won two shoot-off tiebreakers to get to this final, which is too evenly matched to call.

Advantage: Push

Recurve women’s team gold (morning session): Mexico versus India

One of three finals pitting India against Mexico on Wroclaw recurve Sunday, Mexico have finished sixth, fourth and fifth at World Cup stages so far this year.

India, defending gold medallists at Wroclaw, buoyed by KUMARI’s resurgence might be too much for the underperforming (considering the talent of its individual parts) Mexico.

Advantage: India

Follow results from the last 2014 Archery World Cup stage in Wroclaw. Check World Archery’s news coverage, Facebook page and @worldarchery on Twitter.

Go Back

Please login or register to post comments.


   


 

 

World Cup Rules

Rules 2014 V 1.2

Archery World Cup | Individual Rankings


1
3
ELLISON Brady USA USA 34 F
2
DALMEIDA Marcus BRA BRA 38 F
3
2
VAN DER VEN Rick NED NED 56 F
4
2
KAHLLUND Florian GER GER 30 F
5
1
OH Jin Hyek KOR KOR 34 F
6
3
PLIHON Pierre FRA FRA 36 F
7
FABER Adrian SUI SUI 0 F
8
KAMINSKI Jake USA USA 27 F
9
3
LEE Seungyun KOR KOR 30
10
1
KU Bonchan KOR KOR 26
11
1
KIKUCHI Hideki JPN JPN 25
12
1
KIM Woojin KOR KOR 23
12
1
VALLADONT Jean-Charles FRA FRA 23
14
1
DUENAS Crispin CAN CAN 22
15
1
NESPOLI Mauro ITA ITA 21
16
1
MOHAMAD Khairul Anuar MAS MAS 20
17
1
FURUKAWA Takaharu JPN JPN 18
18
1
WORTH Taylor AUS AUS 15
18
1
CHEN Hsin-Fu TPE TPE 15
20
1
SERRANO Juan Rene MEX MEX 13
21
1
DANIEL Lucas FRA FRA 12
21
1
RODRIGUEZ Juan I. ESP ESP 12
23
1
SCHMITZ Carlo GER GER 11
24
1
CHANG Wei-Hsiang TPE TPE 10
24
1
YONG Zhiwei CHN CHN 10
24
1
SIERAKOWSKI Kacper POL POL 10
24
1
ALVAREZ Luis MEX MEX 10
24
1
DAS Atanu IND IND 10
29
1
PENG Shih-Cheng TPE TPE 5
29
1
VIVAS ALCALA Pedro MEX MEX 5
29
1
GU Xuesong CHN CHN 5
29
1
TSYBEKDORZHIEV Bair RUS RUS 5
29
1
RIJAVEC Jan SLO SLO 5
29
1
IWATA Ayumi JPN JPN 5
29
1
RIEGER Cedric GER GER 5
29
1
ALVARINO GARCIA Miguel ESP ESP 5
29
1
OLARU Dan MDA MDA 5
29
1
PRILEPOV Anton BLR BLR 5
29
1
BANERJEE Rahul IND IND 5
29
1
WANG Gang CHN CHN 5
29
1
FRANGILLI Michele ITA ITA 5

1
5
ROMAN Aida MEX MEX 28 F
2
5
CHENG Ming CHN CHN 26 F
3
2
XU Jing CHN CHN 47 F
4
4
SEGINA Tatiana RUS RUS 25 F
5
3
JUNG Dasomi KOR KOR 37 F
6
2
UNRUH Lisa GER GER 31 F
7
4
RICHTER Elena GER GER 35 F
8
DIELEN Nathalie SUI SUI 0 F
9
4
JOO Hyun Jung KOR KOR 30
10
2
CHANG Hye Jin KOR KOR 25
10
2
ROCHMAWATI Ika Yuliana INA INA 25
12
1
WINTER Karina GER GER 23
12
1
LEE Tuk Young KOR KOR 23
14
1
JAGER Maja DEN DEN 22
15
1
HAYAKAWA Ren JPN JPN 18
15
1
KUMARI Deepika IND IND 18
15
1
ERDYNIEVA Natalia RUS RUS 18
18
1
SARTORI Guendalina ITA ITA 16
19
1
LAISHRAM Bombayla Devi IND IND 15
19
1
KATO Ayano JPN JPN 15
21
1
AVITIA Mariana MEX MEX 13
21
1
LECOINTRE Laurie FRA FRA 13
21
1
MARCHENKO Veronika UKR UKR 13
21
1
KUMARI Reena IND IND 13
25
1
PAVLOVA Anastasia UKR UKR 11
25
1
MARUSAVA Hanna BLR BLR 11
27
1
VALENCIA Alejandra MEX MEX 10
27
1
FANG Yuting CHN CHN 10
27
1
ZHU Jueman CHN CHN 10
30
1
SEPULVEDA Maira Alejandra COL COL 5
30
1
CARLIER Aurelie FRA FRA 5
30
1
ZHANG Dan CHN CHN 5
30
1
KAWANAKA Kaori JPN JPN 5
30
1
LESNIAK Natalia POL POL 5
30
1
ALTANGEREL Enkhtuya MGL MGL 5
30
1
STEPANOVA Inna RUS RUS 5
30
1
NIKITIN Sarah BRA BRA 5
30
1
DAGBAEVA Miroslava MGL MGL 5
30
1
SCHUH Berengere FRA FRA 5
30
1
TIMOFEYEVA Ekaterina BLR BLR 5
30
1
LOBZHENIDZE Yulia GEO GEO 5
30
1
RENDON Ana Maria COL COL 5
30
1
SANCHEZ Natalia COL COL 5
30
1
YUAN Shu Chi TPE TPE 5
30
1
VALEEVA Natalia ITA ITA 5

1
3
DEATON Bridger USA USA 43 F
2
1
DELOCHE Pierre Julien FRA FRA 46 F
3
2
WILDE Reo USA USA 52 F
4
2
ELZINGA Peter NED NED 48 F
5
1
CHAUHAN Rajat IND IND 31 F
6
2
DAMBAEV Alexander RUS RUS 28 F
7
3
PEINEAU Sebastien FRA FRA 43 F
8
BURRI Kevin SUI SUI 0 F
9
2
CHOI Yong Hee KOR KOR 30
10
1
PAGNI Sergio ITA ITA 25
11
1
SCHLOESSER Mike NED NED 23
11
1
HERNANDEZ Roberto ESA ESA 23
13
1
MUNOZ Daniel COL COL 21
14
1
ELMAAGACLI Demir TUR TUR 20
14
1
DAMSBO Martin DEN DEN 20
16
1
MIN Lihong KOR KOR 17
16
1
HANSEN Stephan DEN DEN 17
18
1
ALVARADO Gerardo MEX MEX 15
19
1
GELLENTHIEN Braden USA USA 11
19
1
FIERRO Julio MEX MEX 11
19
1
BUDEN Domagoj CRO CRO 11
19
1
ANDERSON Steve USA USA 11
19
1
YARRA Charan Reddy IND IND 11
24
1
YANG Youngho KOR KOR 10
24
1
WILLETT JR. Rodger USA USA 10
26
1
REYES Jose Juan PUR PUR 5
26
1
CAUWE Michael BEL BEL 5
26
1
BLEYENDAAL Ruben NED NED 5
26
1
DOMANSKI Renaud BEL BEL 5
26
1
CAGIRAN Evren TUR TUR 5
26
1
BACAK Ahmet TUR TUR 5
26
1
PAGNONI Federico ITA ITA 5
26
1
SINGH Kawal Preet IND IND 5
26
1
RAVENSCROFT Adam GBR GBR 5
26
1
GONZALEZ Rodolfo MEX MEX 5
26
1
CARDOSO Mario MEX MEX 5
26
1
RORIZ JR. Marcelo BRA BRA 5
26
1
VERMA Abhishek IND IND 5
26
1
TRILLUS Dietmar CAN CAN 5
26
1
SIGAUSKAS Vladas LTU LTU 5
26
1
MAZZI Stefano ITA ITA 5

1
LOPEZ Sara COL COL 47 F
2
1
JONES Erika USA USA 42 F
3
1
AVDEEVA Natalia RUS RUS 38 F
4
3
CERNE Toja SLO SLO 31 F
5
OCHOA Linda MEX MEX 34 F
6
DE GIULI Clementine SUI SUI 0 F
7
5
LOGINOVA Albina RUS RUS 44 F
8
2
USQUIANO Alejandra COL COL 33 F
9
1
COSKUN Cansu Ecem TUR TUR 30
10
1
CHOI Bomin KOR KOR 25
11
1
VAN CASPEL Inge NED NED 23
12
1
ALMASHHADANI Fatimah IRQ IRQ 21
12
1
SHENDE Purvasha Sudhir IND IND 21
14
1
BOSTAN Yesim TUR TUR 20
15
1
MEISSNER Janine GER GER 18
15
1
TONIOLI Marcella ITA ITA 18
17
1
BUDEN Ivana CRO CRO 17
18
1
COLIN Christie USA USA 15
18
1
SHAFIELAVIJEH Afsaneh IRI IRI 15
20
1
LANCE Sarah USA USA 13
20
1
GAUVIN Crystal USA USA 13
20
1
PEARCE Paige USA USA 13
23
1
ANASTASIO Anastasia ITA ITA 11
23
1
PRIEELS Sarah BEL BEL 11
25
1
MARCEN Maja COL COL 10
25
1
LONGO Laura ITA ITA 10
25
1
D AGOSTINO Katia ITA ITA 10
25
1
DEB Trisha IND IND 10
25
1
RODRIGUEZ Katya Sofia MEX MEX 10
30
1
ABEDI Mino IRI IRI 5
30
1
MERINO Brenda MEX MEX 5
30
1
MADRID Alexis MEX MEX 5
30
1
SEOK Ji Hyun KOR KOR 5
30
1
BINGHAM Rikki GBR GBR 5
30
1
SHKOLNA Mariya UKR UKR 5
30
1
WU Ting-Ting TPE TPE 5
30
1
HUANG I-Jou TPE TPE 5
30
1
VAN NATTA Jamie USA USA 5
30
1
LEBECQUE Pascale FRA FRA 5
30
1
DODEMONT Sophie FRA FRA 5

Archery World Cup | Mixed Team and Nation Rankings


1
Mexico MEX MEX 36 F
2
Switzerland SUI SUI 0 F
3
1
India IND IND 32
4
1
Republic of Korea KOR KOR 26
5
1
United States of America USA USA 19
6
1
People's Republic of China CHN CHN 16
7
1
Great Britain GBR GBR 14
8
1
Germany GER GER 13
8
1
Russian Federation RUS RUS 13
10
1
Brazil BRA BRA 12
11
1
Belarus BLR BLR 8
11
1
Chinese Taipei TPE TPE 8
11
1
Japan JPN JPN 8
14
1
DPR Korea PRK PRK 6
15
1
Italy ITA ITA 5
16
1
Canada CAN CAN 4
17
1
Ukraine UKR UKR 2
18
1
Kazakhstan KAZ KAZ 1
18
1
Colombia COL COL 1
18
1
France FRA FRA 1

1
United States of America USA USA 38 F
2
Switzerland SUI SUI 0 F
3
1
France FRA FRA 29
4
1
India IND IND 24
5
1
Russian Federation RUS RUS 21
6
1
Colombia COL COL 17
7
1
Belgium BEL BEL 16
7
1
Netherlands NED NED 16
7
1
Republic of Korea KOR KOR 16
10
1
Slovenia SLO SLO 12
11
1
Italy ITA ITA 10
12
1
Mexico MEX MEX 9
13
1
Great Britain GBR GBR 8
14
1
Puerto Rico PUR PUR 4
15
1
Turkey TUR TUR 1

1
1
United States of America USA USA 656
2
1
Republic of Korea KOR KOR 541
3
Mexico MEX MEX 444
4
1
Russian Federation RUS RUS 373
5
4
India IND IND 330
6
2
People's Republic of China CHN CHN 318
7
1
Netherlands NED NED 269
8
Italy ITA ITA 264
9
2
Colombia COL COL 234
10
2
France FRA FRA 223
11
1
Germany GER GER 206
11
4
Japan JPN JPN 206
13
8
Denmark DEN DEN 99
14
1
Chinese Taipei TPE TPE 85
15
Turkey TUR TUR 81
16
2
Australia AUS AUS 79
17
Brazil BRA BRA 60
18
1
Ukraine UKR UKR 51
19
3
Slovenia SLO SLO 48
20
2
Malaysia MAS MAS 40
21
1
Belgium BEL BEL 37
22
2
Great Britain GBR GBR 32
23
Canada CAN CAN 31
24
Belarus BLR BLR 29
25
4
Croatia CRO CRO 28
26
2
DPR Korea PRK PRK 26
27
Georgia GEO GEO 25
27
Indonesia INA INA 25
29
5
El Salvador ESA ESA 23
30
4
Iraq IRQ IRQ 21
31
4
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI IRI 20
32
4
Spain ESP ESP 17
33
3
Poland POL POL 15
34
4
Mongolia MGL MGL 10
35
3
Puerto Rico PUR PUR 9
36
Lithuania LTU LTU 5
36
3
Republic of Moldova MDA MDA 5
38
4
Kazakhstan KAZ KAZ 1
World Archery Federation
Privacy Policy
Maison du Sport International  |  Avenue de Rhodanie 54 1007 Lausanne, Switzerland
Tel: +41 21 6143050 | Fax: +41 21 6143055  |  Email: info@archery.org | How to find us
Copyright 2014
Technology by TFORS Events